North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-475 — Plaintiff's undertaking
North Carolina § 1-475
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 36Claim and Delivery
Subch. XIIIPROVISIONAL REMEDIES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-475 (2026).
The plaintiff must give a written undertaking payable to the defendant, executed by one or more sufficient sureties, approved by the sheriff, to the effect that they are bound in double the value of the property, as stated in the affidavit for the prosecution of the action, for the return of the property to the defendant, with damages for its deterioration and detention if return can be had, and if for any cause return cannot be had, for the payment to him of such sum as may be recovered against the plaintiff for the value of the property at the time of the seizure, with interest thereon as damages for such seizure and detention. (C.C.P., s. 179; Code, s. 324; 1885, c. 50; Rev., s. 793; C.S., s. 833.)