North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-440.33 — When lien of attachment begins; priority of liens
North Carolina § 1-440.33
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 35Attachment
Subch. XIIIPROVISIONAL REMEDIES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.33 (2026).
(a)Upon securing the issuance of an order of attachment, a plaintiff may cause notice of the issuance of the order to be filed with the clerk of the court of any county in which the plaintiff believes that the defendant has real property which is subject to levy pursuant to such order of attachment. Upon receipt of such notice the clerk shall promptly docket the same on the lis pendens docket.
(b)When the clerk receives from the sheriff a certificate of levy on real property as provided by G.S. 1-440.17, the clerk shall promptly note the levy on his judgment docket and index the same. When the levy is thus docketed and indexed,
(1)The lien attaches and relates back to the time of the filing of the notice of lis pendens if the plaintiff has prior to the levy caused notice of the issuance