North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-440.17 — Levy on real property
North Carolina § 1-440.17
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 35Attachment
Subch. XIIIPROVISIONAL REMEDIES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.17 (2026).
(a)In order to make a levy on real property, the sheriff need not go upon the land or take control over it, but he
(1)Shall make an endorsement upon the order of attachment or shall attach thereto a statement showing that he thereby levies upon the defendant's interest in the real property described in such endorsement or statement, describing the real property in sufficient detail to identify it clearly, and
(2)Shall, as promptly as practicable, certify such levy, and the names of the parties to the action, to the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the land lies.
(b)Upon receipt of the sheriff's certificate, the clerk shall docket the levy, as provided by G.S. 1-440.33. (1947, c. 693, s. 1.)