North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-44 — No title by possession of right-of-way
North Carolina § 1-44
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 4Limitations, Real Property
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-44 (2026).
No railroad, plank road, turnpike or canal company may be barred of, or presumed to have conveyed, any real estate, right-of-way, easement, leasehold, or other interest in the soil which has been condemned, or otherwise obtained for its use, as a right-of-way, depot, station house or place of landing, by any statute of limitation or by occupation of the same by any person whatever. (R.C., c. 65, s. 23; C.C.P., s. 29; Code, s. 150; Rev., s. 388; C.S., s. 434.)