North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-42 — Possession follows legal title; severance of surface and subsurface rights
North Carolina § 1-42
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 4Limitations, Real Property
Subch. IILIMITATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-42 (2026).
In every action for the recovery or possession of real property, or damages for a trespass on such possession, the person establishing a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of such premises by any other person is deemed to have been under, and in subordination to, the legal title, unless it appears that the premises have been held and possessed adversely to the legal title for the time prescribed by law before the commencement of the action. Provided that a record chain of title to the premises for a period of thirty years next preceding the commencement of the action, together with the identification of the lands described therein, shall be prima facie evidence of possession thereof within the time requ