North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-355 — Debtor leaving State, or concealing himself, arrested; bond
North Carolina § 1-355
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 31Supplemental Proceedings
Subch. XEXECUTION
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-355 (2026).
Instead of the order requiring the attendance of the judgment debtor, the court or judge may, upon proof by affidavit or otherwise to his satisfaction that there is danger of the debtor leaving the State or concealing himself, and that there is reason to believe that he has property which he unjustly refuses to apply to the judgment, issue a warrant requiring the sheriff of any county where such debtor is to arrest him and bring him before the court or judge. Upon being brought before the court or judge, the debtor may be examined on oath, and, if it appears that there is danger of his leaving the State, and that he has property which he has unjustly refused to apply to the judgment, he shall be ordered to enter into an undertaking, with one or more sureties, that he will, from time to tim