North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-298 — Procedure after determination of appeal
North Carolina § 1-298
Ch. 1Civil Procedure
Art. 27Appeal
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-298 (2026).
In civil cases, at the first session of the superior or district court after a certificate of the determination of an appeal is received, if the judgment is affirmed the court below shall direct the execution thereof to proceed, and if the judgment is modified, shall direct its modification and performance. If a new trial is ordered the cause stands in its regular order on the docket for trial at such first session after the receipt of the certificate from the Appellate Division. (1887, c. 192, s. 2; Rev., s. 1526; C.S., s. 659; 1969, c. 44, s. 11; 1971, c. 268, s. 13.) §§ 1-299 through 1-301: Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 268, s. 34.