North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-230 — In action for recovery of personal property
North Carolina·Ch. 1 Civil Procedure·Art. 23 Judgment
In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession, or for the recovery of possession, or for the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention. If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claims a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property, or for the value thereof in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same. (C.C.P., s. 251; Code, s. 431; Rev., s. 570; C.S., s. 610.)