North Carolina Statutes
§ 1-181.2 — Use of evidence by the jury
North Carolina·Ch. 1 Civil Procedure·Art. 19 Trial·Subch. VII PRETRIAL HEARINGS; TRIAL AND ITS INCIDENTS
(a)If the jury in a civil action after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The court in its discretion, after notice to the parties and giving the parties an opportunity to be heard, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. The court in its discretion may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.
(b)Upon request by the jury, the court may in its discretion and after permitting the parties an opportunity to be heard permit the jury to take into the jury room admitted exhibits