Montana Statutes
§ 61-9-206 — Stop Lamps -- When Required
Montana § 61-9-206
Title 61MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 9VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
Part 2Lighting Equipment
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-9-206 (2026).
(1)A person may not sell a new motor vehicle in this state or drive a vehicle on the highways unless it is equipped with at least two properly functioning stop lamps. A vehicle manufactured before January 1, 1956, and all motorcycles, quadricycles, and motor-driven cycles must be equipped with at least one properly functioning stop lamp.
(2)The stop lamp or lamps on the rear of a vehicle must display a red light that is actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake and, in a vehicle manufactured or assembled on or after January 1, 1964, must be visible from a distance of not less than 300 feet to the rear in normal sunlight. In a vehicle manufactured or assembled before January 1, 1964, the stop lamp or lamps must be visible from a distance