Montana Statutes
§ 61-9-204 — Taillamps -- Definition
Montana § 61-9-204
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-9-204 (2026).
(1)A motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer and any other vehicle that is being drawn at the end of a combination of vehicles must be equipped with at least one properly functioning taillamp mounted on the rear that emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear, except that in the case of a combination of vehicles, only the taillamp on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified. The vehicles mentioned in this subsection, other than a motorcycle, quadricycle, motor-driven cycle, or truck tractor, registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1956, must be equipped with at least two properly functioning taillamps, with at least one mounted on each side of the