Montana Statutes
§ 46-9-503 — Violation Of Release Condition -- Forfeiture
Montana § 46-9-503
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-9-503 (2026).
(1)If a defendant violates a condition of release, including failure to appear, the prosecutor may make a written motion to the court for revocation of the order of release. A judge may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant charged with violating a condition of release. Upon arrest, the defendant must be brought before a judge in accordance with 46-7-101 .
(2)If a defendant fails to appear before a court as required and bail has been posted, the judge may declare the bail forfeited. Notice of the order of forfeiture must be mailed to the defendant and the defendant's sureties at their last-known address within 10 working days or the bond becomes void and must be released and returned to the surety within 5 working days.
(3)