Montana Statutes
§ 46-9-102 — Bailable Offenses
Montana § 46-9-102
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-9-102 (2026).
(1)All persons shall be bailable before conviction, except when death is a possible punishment for the offense charged and the proof is evident or the presumption great that the person is guilty of the offense charged.
(2)On the hearing of an application for admission to bail made before or after indictment or information for a capital offense, the burden of showing that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant is guilty of the offense is on the state.