Montana Statutes
§ 46-9-109 — Release Or Detention Hearing
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 9 BAIL·Part 1 Definition and Availability of Bail
(1)The release or detention of the defendant must be determined immediately upon the defendant's initial appearance.
(2)In determining whether the defendant should be released or detained, the court may use a validated pretrial risk assessment tool and shall take into account the available information concerning:
(a)the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense involved the use of force or violence;
(b)the history and characteristics of the defendant, including:
(i)the defendant's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to alcohol or drug abuse, criminal history, and record con