Montana Statutes
§ 46-9-502 — Conditions Performed -- Bail Discharged
46-9-502 . Conditions performed -- bail discharged. When the conditions of bail have been performed and the accused has been discharged from the accused's obligations in the cause, the court shall return to the accused or the accused's sureties the deposit of any cash, stocks, or bonds. If the bail is real estate, the court shall notify in writing the county clerk and recorder and the lien of the bail bond on the real estate must be discharged. If the bail is a written undertaking or a commercial surety bond, it must be discharged and the sureties exonerated.