Montana Statutes
§ 46-9-301 — Determining Amount Of Bail
46-9-301 . Determining amount of bail. In all cases in which bail is determined to be necessary, bail must be reasonable in amount and the amount must be:
(1)sufficient to ensure the presence of the defendant in a pending criminal proceeding;
(2)sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions set forth in the bail;
(3)sufficient to protect any person from bodily injury;
(4)not oppressive;
(5)commensurate with the nature of the offense charged;
(6)considerate of the financial ability of the accused;
(7)considerate of the defendant's prior record;
(8)considerate of the defendant's prior history of abscondence and fugitivity, including costs incurred by a government entity to transport the defendant to this state;
(9)considerate of the length of time the defendant has resided in