Montana Statutes
§ 45-9-107 — Criminal Possession Of Precursors To Dangerous Drugs
Montana § 45-9-107
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 9DANGEROUS DRUGS
Part 1Offenses Involving Dangerous Drugs
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-9-107 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in 50-32-609 , a person commits the offense of criminal possession of precursors to dangerous drugs if:
(a)the person possesses any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any combination of the following with intent to manufacture dangerous drugs:
(i)phenyl-2-propanone (phenylacetone);
(ii)piperidine in conjunction with cyclohexanone;
(iii)ephedrine;
(iv)lead acetate;
(v)methylamine;
(vi)methylformamide;
(vii)n-methylephedrine;
(viii)phenylpropanolamine;
(ix)pseudoephedrine;
(x)anhydrous ammonia;
(xi)hydriodic acid;
(xii)red phosphorus;
(xiii)iodine in conjunction with ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or red phosphorus;
(xiv)lithium in conjunction with anhydrous ammonia; or