Montana Statutes
§ 45-7-309 — Criminal Contempt
Montana § 45-7-309
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 7OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Part 3Obstructing Governmental Operations
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-309 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of criminal contempt when the person knowingly engages in any of the following conduct:
(a)disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority;
(b)breach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt a court's proceeding;
(c)purposely disobeying or refusing any lawful process or other mandate of a court;
(d)unlawfully refusing to be sworn as a witness in any court proceeding or, after being sworn, refusing to answer any legal and proper interrogatory;
(e)purposely publishing a false or grossly inaccurate report of a court's proceeding