Montana Statutes
§ 45-7-201 — Perjury
Montana § 45-7-201
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 7OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Part 2Perjury and Other Falsification in Official Matters
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-201 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of perjury if in any official proceeding the person knowingly makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of a statement previously made when the statement is material.
(2)A person convicted of perjury shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years or be punished by a fine of not more than $50,000, or both.
(3)Falsification is material, regardless of the admissibility of the statement under rules of evidence, if it could have affected the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense that the declarant mistakenly believed the falsification to be immaterial. Whether a falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of