Montana Statutes
§ 45-7-308 — Bail-Jumping
Montana § 45-7-308
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 7OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Part 3Obstructing Governmental Operations
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-308 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of bail-jumping if, having been set at liberty by court order, with or without security, upon condition that the person will subsequently appear at a specified time and place, the person purposely fails without lawful excuse to appear at that time and place.
(2)This section may not interfere with the exercise by any court of its power to punish for contempt.
(3)This section does not apply to a person set at liberty by court order upon condition that the person will appear in connection with a charge of having committed a misdemeanor, except that it applies when the judge has released the defendant on the defendant's own recognizance.
(4)A person convicted of bail-jumping in connection with a felony shall be imprisoned in the stat