Montana Statutes
§ 45-7-302 — Obstructing Peace Officer Or Other Public Servant
Montana § 45-7-302
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 7OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Part 3Obstructing Governmental Operations
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-302 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer or public servant if the person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal law, the preservation of the peace, or the performance of a governmental function, including service of process.
(2)It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer was acting in an illegal manner, provided that the peace officer was acting under the peace officer's official authority.
(3)A person convicted of the offense of obstructing a peace officer or other public servant, including a person serving process, shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.