Montana Statutes
§ 15-65-113 — Audits -- Records
Montana § 15-65-113
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 65LODGING FACILITY USE TAX
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-65-113 (2026).
(1)The department of revenue may audit the books and records of any seller to ensure that the proper amount of tax imposed by 15-65-111 has been collected. An audit may be done on the premises of the seller or at any other convenient location.
(2)The department may request the seller to provide the department with books, ledgers, registers, or other documents necessary to verify the correct amount of tax.
(3)The seller shall maintain and have available for inspection by the department books, ledgers, registers, or other documents showing the sales price and tax collections for the preceding 5 years.
(4)Except in the case of a person who, with intent to evade the tax, purposely or knowingly files a false or fraudulent return violating the provisions of thi