Montana Statutes
§ 15-65-101 — Definitions
Montana § 15-65-101
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 65LODGING FACILITY USE TAX
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-65-101 (2026).
15-65-101 . Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Accommodations" has the meaning provided in 15-68-101 .
(2)"Council" means the tourism advisory council established in 2-15-1816 .
(3)"Indian tourism region" includes the area recognized as being historically associated with the federally recognized reservations in Montana and the Little Shell Chippewa tribe.
(4)"Nonprofit convention and visitors bureau" means a nonprofit corporation organized under Montana law and recognized by a majority of the governing body in the city, consolidated city-county, resort area, or resort area district in which the bureau is located.
(5)"Person" has the meaning provided in 15-68-101 .
(6)"Purchaser" has the meaning provided in 15-68-101 .
(7)"Regional nonprofit