Montana Statutes
§ 61-9-401 — Horns, Security Alarms, And Warning Devices
Montana § 61-9-401
Title 61MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 9VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
Part 4Miscellaneous Regulations
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-9-401 (2026).
(1)A motor vehicle when operated upon a highway must be equipped with a horn in good working order and capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 200 feet. A horn or other warning device may not emit an unreasonably loud or harsh sound or a whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle shall when reasonably necessary to ensure safe operation give audible warning with the horn but may not otherwise use the horn when upon a highway.
(2)A vehicle may not be equipped with and a person may not use upon a vehicle a siren, whistle, or bell, except as otherwise permitted in this section.
(3)A vehicle may be equipped with a security alarm signal device that cannot be used by the driver as an ordinary