Montana Statutes
§ 37-60-104 — Restrictions On Private Security Firms
Montana § 37-60-104
Title 37PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 60PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS, PRIVATE SECURITY AND FIRE ENTITIES, AND PROCESS SERVERS
Part 1General
Mont. Code Ann. § 37-60-104 (2026).
37-60-104 . Restrictions on private security firms. An employee of a private security firm may not make any investigation or investigations except those that are incidental to the theft, loss, embezzlement, misappropriation, or concealment of any property or any other thing that the employee has been hired or engaged to protect, guard, or watch.