Montana Statutes
§ 45-6-311 — Unlawful Use Of A Computer -- Exceptions
Montana § 45-6-311
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 6OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
Part 3Theft and Related Offenses
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-6-311 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsections (3), (4), (5), and (7), a person commits the offense of unlawful use of a computer when the person knowingly or purposely and without authorization:
(a)destroys or renders inoperable a computer, computer system, computer network or any part of a computer system or network with the purpose of making the device or system physically inaccessible or to render the data, programs, or supporting documentation inaccessible or unusable;
(b)obtains the use or access of any computer, computer system, or computer network without consent of the owner;
(c)introduces a computer contaminant that deletes, modifies, or renders unavailable data, programs, or supporting documentation residing or existing internal or