Montana Statutes
§ 45-6-201 — Definition Of Enter Or Remain Unlawfully
Montana·Title 45 CRIMES·Ch. 6 OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY·Part 2 Criminal Trespass and Burglary
(1)A person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon any vehicle, occupied structure, or premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so. Privilege to enter or remain upon land is extended either by the explicit permission of the landowner or other authorized person or by the failure of the landowner or other authorized person to post notice denying entry onto private land. The privilege may be revoked at any time by personal communication of notice by the landowner or other authorized person to the entering person.
(2)To provide for effective posting of private land through which the public has no right-of-way, the notice provided for in subsection (1) must satisfy the following requirements:
(a)not