Montana Statutes
§ 45-6-102 — Negligent Arson
Montana·Title 45 CRIMES·Ch. 6 OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY·Part 1 Criminal Mischief and Arson
(1)A person commits the offense of negligent arson if the person purposely or knowingly starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on the person's own property or property of another, and thereby negligently:
(a)places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including a firefighter responding to or at the scene of a fire or explosion; or
(b)places property of another in danger of damage or destruction.
(2)A person convicted of the offense of negligent arson shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both. If the offender places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, the offender shall be fined not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for any term