Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-146 — Right To Be Free From Physical Restraint And Isolation
Montana § 53-21-146
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 21MENTALLY ILL
Part 1Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-146 (2026).
53-21-146 . Right to be free from physical restraint and isolation. Patients have a right to be free from physical restraint and isolation. Except for emergency situations in which it is likely that patients could harm themselves or others and in which less restrictive means of restraint are not feasible, patients may be physically restrained or placed in isolation only on a professional person's written order that explains the rationale for the action. The written order may be entered only after the professional person has personally seen the patient concerned and evaluated the episode or situation that is alleged to call for restraint or isolation. Emergency use of restraints or isolation may not be for more than 1 hour, by which time a professional person must have been consulted and mu