Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-101 — Purpose
Montana § 53-21-101
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 21MENTALLY ILL
Part 1Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-101 (2026).
53-21-101 . Purpose. The purpose of this part is to:
(1)secure for each person who may be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment the care and treatment suited to the needs of the person and to ensure that the care and treatment are skillfully and humanely administered with full respect for the person's dignity and personal integrity;
(2)accomplish this goal whenever possible in a community-based setting;
(3)accomplish this goal in an institutionalized setting only when less restrictive alternatives are unavailable or inadequate and only when a person is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment; and
(4)ensure that due process of law is accorded any person coming under the provisions of this part.