Montana Statutes
§ 69-5-111 — Judicial Remedies
Montana § 69-5-111
Title 69PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 5POWER AND ENERGY COMPANIES
Part 1Territorial Integrity for Electric Suppliers
Mont. Code Ann. § 69-5-111 (2026).
(1)Whenever an electric facilities provider is failing or omitting or about to fail or omit to do anything required of it by this part or is doing or is about to do anything or to permit anything to be done contrary to or in violation of this part, the electric facilities provider affected may file a complaint in the district court setting forth the acts or omissions complained of and requesting an injunction.
(2)If an affidavit showing that grounds exist that an electric facilities provider is in violation of this part is filed with the complaint, a temporary restraining order must be issued without notice. A copy of the temporary restraining order, complaint, and affidavit must be served upon the defendant, together with an order to show cause why the temp