Montana Statutes
§ 46-5-401 — Investigative Stop And Frisk
Montana § 46-5-401
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5SEARCH AND SEIZURE
Part 4Stop and Frisk
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-5-401 (2026).
(1)In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense. If the stop is for a violation under Title 61, unless emergency circumstances exist or the officer has reasonable cause to fear for the officer's own safety or for the public's safety, the officer shall as promptly as possible inform the person of the reason for the stop.
(2)A peace officer who has lawfully stopped a person or vehicle under this section may:
(a)request the person's name and present ad