Montana Statutes
§ 46-5-105 — Reasonable Suspicion Required Before Strip Search
Montana § 46-5-105
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5SEARCH AND SEIZURE
Part 1Legality and Admissibility
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-5-105 (2026).
46-5-105 . Reasonable suspicion required before strip search. A person arrested or detained for a traffic offense or an offense that is not a felony may not be subjected to a strip search or a body cavity search by a peace officer or law enforcement employee unless there is reasonable suspicion to believe the person is concealing a weapon, contraband, or evidence of the commission of a crime.