Montana Statutes
§ 46-5-112 — Electronic Data Privacy -- Warrant Required -- Exceptions -- Admissibility
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), a government entity may not obtain the stored data of an electronic device without a search warrant issued by a court upon a finding of probable cause.
(2)A government entity may obtain the stored data of an electronic device without a search warrant:
(a)with the consent of the owner or authorized user of the electronic device;
(b)for the electronic communications between a law enforcement officer using an undercover or fictitious identity for law enforcement purposes with the owner or authorized user of the electronic device;
(c)in accordance with judicially recognized exceptions to warrant requirements;
(d)if the owner has voluntarily and publicly disclose