Montana Statutes
§ 46-5-312 — Return Of Property Seized -- Right To Possess
Montana § 46-5-312
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5SEARCH AND SEIZURE
Part 3Procedure in Regard to Property Seized
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-5-312 (2026).
(1)A person claiming the right to possession of property seized as evidence may apply to the judge for its return. The judge shall give written notice as the judge considers adequate to the prosecutor and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to determine the right to possession.
(2)If the right to possession is established, the judge shall order the property, other than contraband, returned if:
(a)the property is not needed as evidence;
(b)the property is needed and satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(c)all proceedings in which the property might be required have been completed.