Montana Statutes
§ 46-5-311 — Custody And Disposition -- Seizure Without Search Warrant
Montana § 46-5-311
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5SEARCH AND SEIZURE
Part 3Procedure in Regard to Property Seized
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-5-311 (2026).
(1)Evidence or contraband lawfully seized without a warrant may be retained in the custody of the officer making the seizure for a time sufficient to complete an investigation.
(2)Notice of the seizure and a receipt for the evidence or contraband seized must be given to the person from whose possession the evidence or contraband was taken and to the owner of the evidence or contraband if the owner is reasonably ascertainable. The failure to give a receipt may not render the evidence seized inadmissible at trial.