Montana Statutes
§ 46-5-307 — Petition For Destruction, Disposal, Or Use Of Evidence
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 5 SEARCH AND SEIZURE·Part 3 Procedure in Regard to Property Seized
(1)For a case filed in district court, the prosecutor may file a petition with the court alleging that there exist certain items held as evidence either by the law enforcement agency or the court and that the items no longer have any evidentiary value. The petition must include:
(a)the name and title of the petitioner;
(b)the items of evidence sought to be destroyed, disposed of, or used, including a specific description of each that may be attached to the petition by separate inventory;
(c)when the items were seized;
(d)whether the items constitute contraband, which for the purposes of 46-5-306 through 46-5-309 means any property that is unlawful to produce or possess;
(e)whether the items relate to a filed case and,