Montana Statutes
§ 46-5-110 — Location Information Privacy -- Civil Penalty -- Definitions
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 5 SEARCH AND SEIZURE·Part 1 Legality and Admissibility
(1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), a government entity may not obtain the location information of an electronic device without a search warrant issued by a duly authorized court.
(b)A government entity may obtain location information of an electronic device under any of the following circumstances:
(i)the device is reported stolen by the owner;
(ii)in order to respond to the user's call for emergency services;
(iii)with the informed, affirmative consent of the owner or user of the electronic device; or
(iv)there exists a possible life-threatening situation.
(c)Any evidence obtained in violation of this section is not admissible in a civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding and may not be used