Montana Statutes
§ 45-6-203 — Criminal Trespass To Property
Montana § 45-6-203
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-6-203 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in 15-7-139 , 70-16-111 , 76-13-116 , and subsection (4) of this section, a person commits the offense of criminal trespass to property if the person knowingly:
(a)enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied structure; or
(b)enters or remains unlawfully in or upon the premises of another.
(2)A person convicted of the offense of criminal trespass to property shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both.
(3)A person convicted of or who forfeits bond or bail for committing an act of criminal trespass must be subject to revocation of the person's privilege to hunt, fish, or trap in this state for up to 24 months from the date of conviction or forfeiture if