Montana Statutes
§ 1-4-106 — Interpretation Of Language According To Usage In Place Of Execution
Montana § 1-4-106
Title 1GENERAL LAWS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 4INTERPRETATION OF INSTRUMENTS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 1-4-106 (2026).
1-4-106 . Interpretation of language according to usage in place of execution. The language of a writing is to be interpreted according to the meaning it bears in the place of its execution unless the parties have reference to a different place.