Montana Statutes
§ 39-3-214 — Court Costs And Attorney Fees
Montana § 39-3-214
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 3WAGES AND WAGE PROTECTION
Part 2Payment of Wages
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-214 (2026).
(1)Whenever it is necessary for the employee to enter or maintain a suit at law for the recovery or collection of wages due as provided for by this part, a resulting judgment must include a reasonable attorney fee in favor of the successful party, to be taxed as part of the costs in the case.
(2)A judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding pursuant to this part must include all costs reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding, including attorney fees.
(3)If the proceeding is maintained by the commissioner of labor, court costs or fees are not required of the commissioner of labor nor is the commissioner of labor required to furnish any bond or other security that might otherwise be required in connection with any phase of the proceedi