Montana Statutes
§ 39-3-104 — Equal Pay For Women For Equivalent Service
Montana § 39-3-104
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 3WAGES AND WAGE PROTECTION
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-104 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for the state or any county, municipal entity, school district, public or private corporation, person, or firm to employ women in any occupation within the state for compensation less than that paid to men for equivalent service or for the same amount or class of work or labor in the same industry, school, establishment, office, or place of employment of any kind or description.
(2)If the state or any county, municipal entity, school district, public or private corporation, person, or firm violates any of the provisions of subsection (1), it is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not less than $25 or more than $500 for each offense.