Montana Statutes
§ 39-2-912 — Exemptions
Montana § 39-2-912
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 2THE EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP
Part 9Wrongful Discharge From Employment
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-912 (2026).
(1)This part does not apply to a discharge:
(a)that is subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute. The statutes include those that prohibit discharge for filing complaints, charges, or claims with administrative bodies or that prohibit unlawful discrimination based on race, national origin, sex, as defined in 1-1-201 , age, disability, creed, religion, political belief, color, marital status, and other similar grounds.
(b)of an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term.
(2)For the purposes of this section, a contract for a specific term may contain a probationary period as provided for in 39-2-910 and may contain an automat