Montana Statutes
§ 13-36-210 — Punishment
Montana § 13-36-210
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 36CONTESTS
Part 2Procedure
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-36-210 (2026).
13-36-210 . Punishment. If, upon the trial of any action or proceeding under the provisions of this title to contest the right of any person to be declared to be nominated to an office or elected to an office or to annul and set aside the election or to remove any person from office, it appears that the person was guilty of any corrupt practice, illegal act, or undue influence in or about the nomination or election, the person must be punished by being deprived of the nomination or office and the vacancy must be filled in the manner provided by law. The only exceptions to this judgment are those provided in 13-36-209 . The judgment does not prevent the candidate or officer from being proceeded against by indictment or criminal information for any act or acts.