Montana Statutes
§ 13-36-207 — Hearing Of Contest
Montana·Title 13 ELECTIONS·Ch. 36 CONTESTS·Part 2 Procedure
13-36-207 . Hearing of contest. The petitioner (contestant) and the contestee may appear and produce evidence at the hearing, but no person other than the petitioner and contestee may be made a party to the proceedings on the petition and no person other than the parties and their attorneys may be heard except by order of the court. If more than one petition is pending or the election of more than one person is contested, the court may in its discretion order the cases to be heard together and may apportion the costs, disbursements, and attorney fees between the parties and shall finally determine all questions of law and fact, except that the judge may impanel a jury to decide on questions of fact. In the case of nominations or elections other than for federal congressional offices, the c