Montana Statutes
§ 25-33-303 — Appeal From Judgment By Default
Montana·Title 25 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 33 APPEAL TO DISTRICT COURT FROM JUSTICES' AND CITY COURTS·Part 3 Proceedings in District Court
25-33-303 . Appeal from judgment by default. There is no appeal from a judgment by default rendered in a justice's or city court except on questions of law which appear on the face of the papers or proceedings and except in cases when the justice's or city court has abused its discretion in setting aside or refusing to set aside a default or judgment. If the judgment by default is set aside, the district court must allow pleadings to be filed and try the case.