Montana Statutes
§ 25-33-201 — Undertaking On Appeal
Montana·Title 25 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 33 APPEAL TO DISTRICT COURT FROM JUSTICES' AND CITY COURTS·Part 2 Undertaking on Appeal -- Stay of Execution
(1)Except as provided in subsection (4), an appeal from a justice's or city court is not effectual for any purpose unless an undertaking is filed, with two or more sureties, in a sum equal to twice the amount of the judgment, including costs, when the judgment is for the payment of money. The undertaking must be conditioned, when the action is for the recovery of money, that the appellant will pay the amount of the judgment appealed from and all costs if the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed or the amount of any judgment and all costs that may be recovered against the appellant in the action in the district court.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (4), an appeal from a justice's or city court is not effectual for any purpose unless an undertaking is fi