Montana Statutes
§ 15-31-401 — Application Of Corporate Income Tax And Alternative Corporate Income Tax
Montana § 15-31-401
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 31CORPORATE INCOME TAX OR ALTERNATIVE CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Part 4Alternative Corporate Income Tax
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-31-401 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the legislature that the corporate income tax must be applied to all corporations subject to taxation under part 1 of this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (2), the alternative corporate income tax provided by this part must be applied to corporations that are not taxable under part 1 of this chapter but are taxable under an income tax.
(2)During its first 5 taxable years of activity in Montana, the net income earned from research and development activities by a research and development firm as described in 15-31-103 is not subject to either the corporate income tax provided in part 1 of this chapter or to the alternative corporate income tax provided in this part.