Montana Statutes
§ 15-31-1010 — Limitation Of Tax Credits -- Allocation -- Fee
Montana § 15-31-1010
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 31CORPORATE INCOME TAX OR ALTERNATIVE CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Part 10Montana Economic Development
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-31-1010 (2026).
(1)(a) The department of commerce may grant to applicants pursuant to 15-31-1004 the authority to apply for the tax credits provided for in 15-31-1007 and 15-31-1009 .
(b)The authorization by the department of commerce to apply for a credit does not guarantee the credit. A taxpayer authorized to apply for a credit pursuant to 15-31-1004 and this section must meet the requirements of 15-31-1005 through 15-31-1009 and subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(c)The department of commerce shall make reasonable efforts to post on its website the amount of tax credits available and not yet allocated.
(2)(a) Total claims for the tax credits provided for in 15-31-1007 and 15-31-1009 may not exceed $12 million per calendar year and m