Montana Statutes
§ 15-31-1007 — Tax Credit For Media Production
Montana § 15-31-1007
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 31CORPORATE INCOME TAX OR ALTERNATIVE CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Part 10Montana Economic Development
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-31-1007 (2026).
(1)Subject to 15-31-1010 and through the tax year ending December 31, 2045, a production company and its affiliates are allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by chapter 30 and this chapter for investments in a state-certified production approved by the department of commerce as provided in 15-31-1004 and 15-31-1005 . The credit is for the base investment made up to 6 months before state certification through completion of the project. Subject to 15-31-1010 (3), the credit must be claimed for the year in which the production expenditures were incurred or the compensation was paid.
(2)To claim the credit provided for in this section:
(a)the production company or its affiliate must have applied to the department of commerce as provided in